KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

genetics

French translation: la génétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetics
French translation:la génétique
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:28 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: genetics
XXX, XXX and families, have intensified the selection pressure yet again in the constant evolution of ///genetics./// "Make a difference to the margins" is the focus of every aspect of the breeding program at "oopphs Valley".

Cattle breeding farm explaining their reproduction program.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
la génétique
Explanation:
the field of genetics

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Génétique
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la génétique
Isabelle Berquin
4 +2génétique
swisstell
5état génétiqueAlexandre Berger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
génétique


Explanation:
in this case: génétique de la réproduction

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min
  -> merci bien

agree  Isabelle Berquin: you were faster!
2 mins
  -> thanks, and it is not about a race, it is about helping a colleague

agree  Eve-Lyne: génétique de la reproduction
3 mins
  -> merci, mais oui, comme j'ai dis plus bas, mais sans é

disagree  Kim Metzger: Genetics doesn't take an article in English, but in French and German an article is required. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm
7 hrs
  -> don't insult the intelligence of the asker - he/she knows that and does not need to be spoon-fed with la OR le -

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la génétique


Explanation:
the field of genetics

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Génétique

Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: It has to be "la génétique", not simply "génétique" ....!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  1045: LA génétique
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Merci Kim!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
état génétique


Explanation:
evolution of genetics=> "évolution de l'état génétique"
simplified:
=> "évolution génétique"

Alexandre Berger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, Michael GREEN, cenek tomas