KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Canvas-cloth

French translation: toile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canvas-cloth
French translation:toile
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

14:01 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Canvas-cloth
Ce n'est pas du papier.
Il s'agit d'une toile qui protège du soleil :

Canvas-cloth is sometime hanged over on both sides of the house is prevent direct sunlight into the cages.

Il s'agit toujours d'installations pour cailles. Les toiles que je connais pour ça sont synthétiques et filtrent un pourcentage des U.V. (60, 80%)

Quel est leur nom ?
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
toile
Explanation:
tout simplement, ou qualifié de "naturel" (normalement c'est du coton)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-03 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toile de protection solaire

le toile classique (non synthétique) est tellement dense qu\'il sert de filtre UV => c\'est le tissu qu\'on utilise pour les tentes, les stores depuis des années

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-12-03 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la toile, sorry :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toileDr Sue Levy
2 +1toileKlaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canvas-cloth
toile


Explanation:
"canvas" is simply the material "toile", a rather coarse, very resistent fabric.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes indeed :-)
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canvas-cloth
toile


Explanation:
tout simplement, ou qualifié de "naturel" (normalement c'est du coton)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-03 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toile de protection solaire

le toile classique (non synthétique) est tellement dense qu\'il sert de filtre UV => c\'est le tissu qu\'on utilise pour les tentes, les stores depuis des années

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-12-03 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la toile, sorry :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann
5 mins

agree  kobay
33 mins

agree  Arroger: sûrement
1 hr

agree  manouche
3 hrs