KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

yellow eggs of the warble fly

French translation: les oeufs jaunes du varron


01:41 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: yellow eggs of the warble fly
In summer the yellow eggs of the warble fly cannot stick to the coat (of the animal) any longer thanks to xxx spray.
susan
French translation:les oeufs jaunes du varron
Explanation:
Les hypothèses de Mark Purdey sur l'ESB - [ Translate this page ]
... phosmet (4 fois la dose maximum préconisée par le fabriquant ) en solution lipidique est devenue obligatoire pour l'éradication du varron (warble fly). ...
www.mhr-viandes.com/fr/docu/docu/d0001889.htm

En votre âme et conscience -
... Sa position actuelle provient de son refus d’appliquer les directives du décret visant à l’éradication du varron (Warble Fly Order) en 1982. ...
daudon.free.fr/agriculture/agriculture/ame.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-06 01:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warble Fly
... Language, Translations for \"warble fly\"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. ...
varon ou varron, oestre des bovins, mouche des boeufs, hypoderme des boeufs ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/wa/warble+fly.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les oeufs jaunes de l'hypoderme
Richard Benham
3 +1les oeufs jaunes du varron
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les oeufs jaunes du varron


Explanation:
Les hypothèses de Mark Purdey sur l'ESB - [ Translate this page ]
... phosmet (4 fois la dose maximum préconisée par le fabriquant ) en solution lipidique est devenue obligatoire pour l'éradication du varron (warble fly). ...
www.mhr-viandes.com/fr/docu/docu/d0001889.htm

En votre âme et conscience -
... Sa position actuelle provient de son refus d’appliquer les directives du décret visant à l’éradication du varron (Warble Fly Order) en 1982. ...
daudon.free.fr/agriculture/agriculture/ame.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-06 01:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warble Fly
... Language, Translations for \"warble fly\"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. ...
varon ou varron, oestre des bovins, mouche des boeufs, hypoderme des boeufs ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/wa/warble+fly.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Your references seem good, although I have never met the word "varron" before. "Hypoderme" seems more scientific to me, and is closely related to the zoological name Hypoderma. What about "mouche gazouillante"? ;-)
5 mins

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les oeufs jaunes de l'hypoderme


Explanation:
I asume this is the fly which attacks, inter alia, cattle, also known as the botfly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-06 01:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/diseases/notifiable/disease/...

\"Adult warble flies are hairy and about the size of small bees with yellow-orange abdomens. The fly lays eggs on the hair of cattle during summer. After about 4 days larvae hatch and migrate into the skin. The larvae move between muscle layers to either the oesophagus or the spinal canal where the larvae stay dormant during winter. In late winter or early spring the larvae migrate to the tissue under the skin on the back where they mature for about 30 days. The larvae then drop off the host animal and pupate in soil. The fly emerges after about 36 days.There are two species of Warble Fly: Hypoderma bovis and Hypoderma lineatum.\"

This UK government site confirms that the \"warble fly\" lays its eggs on the hair of cattle, and that its generic name is \"Hypoderma\", which fits in well with the French name \"hypoderme\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-06 02:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just done some Googling, and it appears that sheep warble flies (Oestrus ovis) lay their eggs at the entry to the nostrils, not on the wool. So I\'d stick with \"hypoderme\", although these flies apparently don\'t attack sheep.... Could be a case of misleading advertising?

Here\'s some stuff about the ovine warble fly:
http://www.ibrebis.com/?page=epro&id=mala&sel=oest



Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4