KudoZ home » English to French » Management

moderate

French translation: atténuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moderate
French translation:atténuer
Entered by: xxxPFB

07:21 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / leadership
English term or phrase: moderate
J'hésite sur le sens exact de moderate dans le contexte suivant :

Particularly, as organizational learning is now anchored as an important part of the building and sustain of the small and medium firm’s competitive advantage, how leadership characteristics may *moderate* the positive link between organizational learning and performance is important for managers and researchers.
Emérentienne
France
atténuer / diminuer / affaiblir
Explanation:
trois verbes qui peuvent s'appliquer au reste de votre phrase
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
J'ai choisi affaiblir ici. Merci à tous les trois.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6atténuer / diminuer / affaiblirxxxPFB
3influencer, avoir une incidence sur
suezen
3équilibrer
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atténuer / diminuer / affaiblir


Explanation:
trois verbes qui peuvent s'appliquer au reste de votre phrase


xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
J'ai choisi affaiblir ici. Merci à tous les trois.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: J'opte pour cette nuance-là, dans le présent congexte
57 mins
  -> merci. C'est aussi mon 1er choix.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marie Gomes
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  suezen: desoléé, mais l'usage de 'moderate' n'est pas forcément négatif
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équilibrer


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influencer, avoir une incidence sur


Explanation:
par example

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12