KudoZ home » English to French » Management

recordables

French translation: Absence pour maladie ou accident de travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recordables
French translation:Absence pour maladie ou accident de travail
Entered by: Marianne van Lunter

16:21 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: recordables
Quelqu'un a t'il une idée de la traduction de ce terme, Merci.
Through the effectiveness of our EHS systems and your efforts, we have made impressive progress in reducing the number of recordables and lost time accidents. This great effort – what we have done right – must be preserved and in fact strengthened.

Nous avons enregistré, grâce à l’efficacité de nos systèmes EHS et des efforts que vous avez faits, une réduction impressionnante du nombre de recordables and accidents entraînant une perte de temps. Cet effort remarquable – nos réussites – doit être maintenu et en fait renforcé.
Albert Golub
Quelques indices pour vous aider
Explanation:
Pour moi il s'agit bien du cas des employés en arrêt de travail suite à un accident survenu au travail, ou en congé maladie sous prescription du médecin du travail.
Je vous laisse trouver la bonne formule en vous laissant ici quelques indices intéressants:

"recordables are those cases that involve injury or illness resulting in lost time"

"A lost-time accident is one in which an employee has to miss at least one day of work due to an on-the-job injury." (voir lien 2)


"Recordable" injuries are those which occur during the normal course of a person's work. Occupational Health and Safety, and the Workers'Compensation Board's help to define which are considered "recordables"."Recordable" injuries / incidents are categorized as follows :Medical Aid - when an injury is medically treated, and no further treatment is required. The employee returns to regular duties.Restricted Work - also called "Modified Work". Where an injury is medically treated, but the person is not able to return to regular duties. The restricted duties are done within the limitation of the injured persons abilities.Restricted Work Days - the total number of restricted work days the injured person accumulates before being able to return to regular duties
Lost Time - any incident where the employee is unable to perform regular or restricted duties.Lost Time Days - the total number of days, the injured person accumulated before returning back to regular duties.Occupational Illness - is an illness/disease, which is directly attributed to the regular duties, that the person performs.** All Recordable and Restricted / Lost Days are dictated by medical / physician orders * (voir lien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-26 17:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc ce serait: Absence pour maladie ou accident de travail
Selected response from:

Marianne van Lunter
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4****mchd
3 +1significatif, marquant
gilbertlu
3***
Adrien Esparron
3Quelques indices pour vous aiderMarianne van Lunter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas très simple à exprimer, mais je ne prends pas cette phrase de la même manière. Pour avoir récemment traduit un texte normatif sur la santé et la sécurité au travail, je crois savoir que l'on fait ici référence au terme de "notable", eh oui ... mais dans le sens de "significatif" ou ayant fait l'objet d'une enquête, voire d'une perte de temps, dans la chaîne de production. Pour moi, vous ne pouvez donc pas commencer votre phrase avec "enregistré", mais éventuellement avec "constaté", ce qui vous permettrait d'utiliser effectivement "enregistré" pour les accidents (dans le sens qu'ils ont été réellement notés, alias consignés, enregistrés).

Avec l'idée que cela peut vous venir en aide, mais cela demeure mon interprétation collégiale.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significatif, marquant


Explanation:
Ici, "recordable" peut être interprété par "digne d'être enregistré/signalé". C'est pourquoi, à mon avis, on rejoint la notion d'importance...
Cet adjectif est utilisé avec ce sens dans le domaine de l'information "news".

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaël Sobol
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quelques indices pour vous aider


Explanation:
Pour moi il s'agit bien du cas des employés en arrêt de travail suite à un accident survenu au travail, ou en congé maladie sous prescription du médecin du travail.
Je vous laisse trouver la bonne formule en vous laissant ici quelques indices intéressants:

"recordables are those cases that involve injury or illness resulting in lost time"

"A lost-time accident is one in which an employee has to miss at least one day of work due to an on-the-job injury." (voir lien 2)


"Recordable" injuries are those which occur during the normal course of a person's work. Occupational Health and Safety, and the Workers'Compensation Board's help to define which are considered "recordables"."Recordable" injuries / incidents are categorized as follows :Medical Aid - when an injury is medically treated, and no further treatment is required. The employee returns to regular duties.Restricted Work - also called "Modified Work". Where an injury is medically treated, but the person is not able to return to regular duties. The restricted duties are done within the limitation of the injured persons abilities.Restricted Work Days - the total number of restricted work days the injured person accumulates before being able to return to regular duties
Lost Time - any incident where the employee is unable to perform regular or restricted duties.Lost Time Days - the total number of days, the injured person accumulated before returning back to regular duties.Occupational Illness - is an illness/disease, which is directly attributed to the regular duties, that the person performs.** All Recordable and Restricted / Lost Days are dictated by medical / physician orders * (voir lien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-26 17:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc ce serait: Absence pour maladie ou accident de travail


    Reference: http://www.teslaexploration.com/Documents/Stats%20Explanatio...
    Reference: http://www.pinnaclewest.com/main/pnw/AboutUs/commitments/ehs...
Marianne van Lunter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
****


Explanation:
accidents de travail déclarés avec arrêt de travail.
La législation du travail impose de déclarer les accidents du travail et c'est la gravité de ces accidents et leur nombre qui détermine le taux de cotisation des entreprises pour ces accidents du travail.
Par opposition, certains accidents sans gravité sont consignés sur le livre d'infirmerie de l'entreprise uniquement et si nécessaire, l'employé utilise un "RTT" ou quelques jours de "congés" auquel il a droit.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52