KudoZ home » English to French » Management

He was placed in charge of Exco

French translation: il a été nommé responsable d'Exco


11:20 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: He was placed in charge of Exco
At the time of the Settlement Agreement of 3rd March 2004 Kalfon once again promised that he would be able to procure finance to complete the Film and then, by it's distribution pay creditors from revenues.He was placed in charge of Exco and it was his job to finance the completion of
legiscriba
French translation:il a été nommé responsable d'Exco
Explanation:
une autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il a été nommé responsable d'ExcoxxxMurielP
3 +3on l'a nommé à la tête dexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1on lui a donné la responsabilité de
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4Il est devenu responsable de excolaurem
3Comité exécutif / Comité de direction
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was placed in charge of exco
Il est devenu responsable de exco


Explanation:
-

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was placed in charge of exco
on lui a donné la responsabilité de


Explanation:
on lui a donné la responsabilité de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-27 11:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être \"du projet Exco\"

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karim Oualladi
4 mins
  -> Merci Ikaruss!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il a été nommé responsable d'Exco


Explanation:
une autre possibilité.

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson
55 mins

agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
1 hr

agree  Ion Chiru: No particular comment
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on l'a nommé à la tête de


Explanation:
nuance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
38 mins

agree  Merline
4 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs

4304 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he was placed in charge of exco
Comité exécutif / Comité de direction


Explanation:
https://www.google.fr/search?q=exco executive committee&sa=X...

https://www.lvmh.fr/groupe/identite/gouvernance/comite-execu...

Kalfon = https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Pierre_Kalfon ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4304 days (2017-05-09 13:29:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il a été nommé...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24