KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Operating Component

French translation: Unité d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operating Component
French translation:Unité d'exploitation
Entered by: Sophieanne

23:33 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Operating Component
Cette question est liée à ma précédente. J'ai traduit par "branche opérationnelle", et je voudrais savoir s'il y a mieux?

"Business Unit - Shall mean any X (name of company) upstream component or organization, except where local laws address the subject of this standard and X has developed and approved locally applicable procedures.
HES Manager - The HES Manager for X’s Operating Component and their equivalent..."
Sophieanne
United States
see explanation
Explanation:
"branche opérationnelle" should be OK but I might prefer "unité" or "division" if only because "branche", to me, suggests a direct report /dependent structure when the sentence hints at greater autonomy than that.
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Le client à choisi... Unité d'exploitation. Merci beaucoup à vous deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pôle d'exploitation
Thomas Herbaut
4see explanation
Patricia Lane


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating component
see explanation


Explanation:
"branche opérationnelle" should be OK but I might prefer "unité" or "division" if only because "branche", to me, suggests a direct report /dependent structure when the sentence hints at greater autonomy than that.

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Le client à choisi... Unité d'exploitation. Merci beaucoup à vous deux.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating component
pôle d'exploitation


Explanation:
maybe this could help in trying to avoid repetitions...

Cheers
Thomas

Thomas Herbaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench