KudoZ home » English to French » Management

contract to cash

French translation: end-to-end system


09:18 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: contract to cash
pas vraiment de contexte...dans une newsletter:

"Unite, the xx ‘contract to cash’ system, is now live in the former yy businesses in Belgium, France and Spain and the xx and yy cost centres are now combined"
ADSTRAD
French translation:end-to-end system
Explanation:
Giselle makes some excellent point above.
I feel we do not know enough about Unite to reply with confidence, Adstrad. Perhaps you are better placed to take a shot at this.
If not, my suggestion above - although less explicit - may do the trick
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
merci à Gisèle également. j'ai finalement contourné le problème comme vous le suggérez
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir ci-dessous
Giselle Chaumien
3end-to-end systemMarc Glinert


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
en supposant qu'il s'agit d'un système informatique, il s'agit du processus qui commence avec la passation de la commande (signature du contrat, donc "contract") jusqu'au paiement (cash). On lit ou entend aussi souvent "purchase to cash system".
Ces expressions sont très couramment utilisées (en anglais) dans l'industrie en France, surtout dans l'ind. automobile et chez les équipementiers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-31 09:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut éventuellement envisager d'utiliser le terme "gestion des achats" mais à mon (humble) avis, il ne rend pas le fait que le processus contract to cash intègre aussi et surtout le suivi des paiements, les relances, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 11:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est idem en qq sorte, cela dépend du point de vue :
dans une "direction", ce sont les achats - de la commande au paiement, dans l'autre "direction", c'est la vente - de l'offre (devis seulement en cas de prestations) jusqu'à l'encaissement.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: Ne parle-t-on pas plutôt de la vente? Du devis et la prise de commande jusqu'à l'encaissement.
55 mins
  -> merci, voir ma remarque ci-dessus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-to-end system


Explanation:
Giselle makes some excellent point above.
I feel we do not know enough about Unite to reply with confidence, Adstrad. Perhaps you are better placed to take a shot at this.
If not, my suggestion above - although less explicit - may do the trick

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci à Gisèle également. j'ai finalement contourné le problème comme vous le suggérez