KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Play den

French translation: salle de jeu


06:03 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Safety checks in swimming pool
English term or phrase: Play den
Play Den
Wall Pads, Floor Pads and PVC Shapes
- -Securely fixed to wall
- -Clean
- -Crevices/ joints abutting each other, free of sharp objects
- -Free of tears
- -Seams/zips/ Velcro fully closed and not damaged.
Netting intact and free of cuts
All electrical plugs secure/child proof
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:salle de jeu
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salle de jeu
Francis MARC
5 -1un espace de jeu pour enfants situé au grenieranaisreding
4 -1PlayDen (parc de jeux)
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play den
salle de jeu


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 day14 hrs

neutral  anaisreding: en effet mais le mot 'den' précise là où cette plaine se situe!
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
play den
PlayDen (parc de jeux)


Explanation:
ça semble être une marque mais c'est un parc de jeux pour bébés


http://www.dreamtimebaby.com/pldensagaenb.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anaisreding: ce n'est pas un parc de jeux et bien que ça pourrait être une marque l'absence de majuscule contredit cette hypothèse.
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
play den
un espace de jeu pour enfants situé au grenier


Explanation:
j'avais un 'play den' quand j'étais petite et c'était en effect 'une plaine de jeu' (quoique privée et non publique comme le terme plaine de jeu suggère) et elle se trouvait dans le 'den', soit le terme américain pour grenier.

anaisreding
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: dans la cave non ?
1 day6 hrs