KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Hazard spotting

French translation: identification des dangers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hazard spotting
French translation:identification des dangers
Entered by: chaplin

17:27 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Safety checks in swimming pool
English term or phrase: Hazard spotting
Where a risk assessment (8, 9, 131) determines that a pool does not require constant poolside supervision, a full risk assessment must be undertaken and in date both for diving, drowning and other hazards as identified in the hazard spotting. When no lifeguard is on duty the “Poolside Monitoring Check Sheet” should be completed. This is found in Section 5.

Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
détection des dangers
Explanation:
ou dépistage, identification des dangers etc...
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3détection des dangers
chaplin
4 -1…et d’autres sources de dangers telles que présentées dans l’identification des risquesMarc Glinert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hazard spotting
détection des dangers


Explanation:
ou dépistage, identification des dangers etc...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND: oui
38 mins
  -> merci Koolmau

agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs
  -> merci Sophieanne

agree  Piotr Burzykowski: plutôt "identification" (document préalable d'identification des dangers)
15 hrs
  -> oui tu as raison merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hazard spotting
…et d’autres sources de dangers telles que présentées dans l’identification des risques


Explanation:
Well the real problem here Muriel, as I see it, is how to avoid repeating “identify”. I would translate the words
« …and other hazards as identified in the hazard spotting. »
as above.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Burzykowski: je ne traduirais pas "hazard" par "risque" dans ce contexte
2 hrs
  -> fair comment Piotr