KudoZ home » English to French » Management

GBP ‘000 £

French translation: £k


19:41 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: GBP ‘000 £
J'ai un tableau avec le "Total Billings History" que j'ai traduit par "historique des facturations" mais j'hésite avec "facturation totale", et dans ce tableau, colonne de gauche j'ai ce que j'ai mis ci-dessus, que je lis "en milliers de livres sterlings", mais comment puis-je le noter sans écrire tout ça ?
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:£k
Explanation:
...is one very common way it is expressed internationally, I believe

BTW, for your 'total billing history', I agree that 'facturation totale' is best avoided, as it is arguably the 'history' that is total, and NOT the 'billings'; perhaps 'historique globale des facturations' ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3£k
Tony M
4 +2Total en milliers (£)
MultiPro
5 -1GPB (x1,000)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gbp ‘000 £
Total en milliers (£)


Explanation:
Vous pourriez écrire :
TOTAL EN MILLIERS (£)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-07 20:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Aucune réf. pour "GPB en milliers"...
Si la colonne est réduite, comme cela, TOTAL EN MILLIERS puis le symbole, podrán caber adentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 20:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS. Des réfs bien pertinentes pour vous :

Grande-Bretagne GBP ... Total en milliers. 7288010. 3567567. 3720443. 5792461. 2766020. 3026441. 1495549. 801547. 694002. Parts en %:. Allemand ...
www.dievolkswirtschaft.ch/fr/editions/200607/pdf/Tabellente... - Pages similaires

[PDF] 0-RA 2004 Def
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
réduire la part d’eau externe au profit de l’eau de pluie. 2002. 2003. 2004. Total en milliers de m ... GBP. Total. Achats à terme ...
www.nordest-sa.com/pdf/lien/1114614819.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] HSBC FR P1.qxd
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Sir John Bond détient 290 000 GBP sous forme de titres HSBC Capital Funding (Sterling 1) LP 8208 % ... Total (en milliers USD) ...
groupe.hsbc.fr/images/upload/fr/pdfpr/PDF%20DRAFT%20FINAL%20FF%20-%20BILAN%20D'ACTIVITE%20HSBC%202005.pdf -

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Très élégant ! :)
10 hrs

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gbp ‘000 £
GPB (x1,000)


Explanation:
En plus, cette formulation est bonne dans toutes les langues. :)

Avec 1,000 1.000 ou 1 000 selon la préférence du client...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, have to disagree, as you've made a typo in GBP !
7 hrs
  -> Oops! Thank you Tony!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
£k


Explanation:
...is one very common way it is expressed internationally, I believe

BTW, for your 'total billing history', I agree that 'facturation totale' is best avoided, as it is arguably the 'history' that is total, and NOT the 'billings'; perhaps 'historique globale des facturations' ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I would go with this too, Tony
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc!

agree  celinemollet
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Céline !

neutral  Robin Levey: It may be very common, but it should be avoided since it breaks the ISO rules: the multiplier must come before the unit designator, not after. It would have to be k£, and who's ever seen that in print?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, M/M! In fact, it is a de facto standard all its own, calqued no doubt on £m, and naturally based on the fact that $, €, Y, and £ are exceptionally placed BEFORE the figures

agree  xxxdf49f: this is what I see most frequently in French documents in France - and no need to add "total" ni "en milliers" in writing
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique ! Me too!