KudoZ home » English to French » Management

lowlights

French translation: échecs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowlights
French translation:échecs
Entered by: xxxPFB

15:35 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: lowlights
Document HSE - description du format des réunions d'information du personnel.

• Introduction
• Review of previous minutes/action plan
• Review of 2/3 key pointsfor the zone/area
• Any points issued by HSE team (see highlights/lowlights handout from HSE)
• Solutions/ideas to address any issues raised by the zone
• Brief summary or review of meeting

Merci !
xxxPFB
points faibles
Explanation:
highlights/lowlights... points forts/points faibles
Selected response from:

xxxTA83
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Points de moindre importanceGermaine07
3 +2points faiblesxxxTA83
4Points (thèmes/sujets) de second plan
MBCatherine
3grands reflets/petits reflets
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Points de moindre importance


Explanation:
Points tres importants/Points de moindre importance

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: ... de seconde importance / secondaires
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
points faibles


Explanation:
highlights/lowlights... points forts/points faibles

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lidija Lazic
43 mins
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Points (thèmes/sujets) de second plan


Explanation:
... ou de second ordre.

MBCatherine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlights/lowlights
grands reflets/petits reflets


Explanation:
Is it just me, or am I the only one who misses the idea of the lights in the translation? With the many meanings of "reflet," I like the idea of reflecting light and thought back in the bullet points, plus the word points was used previously in the sentence.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4