KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Business readiness

French translation: réactivité (faire preuve de)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business readiness
French translation:réactivité (faire preuve de)
Entered by: Marie-Josée Gravel

01:55 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Change Management
English term or phrase: Business readiness
Hello everyone,

I'm doing a Visio chart so there are only these 2 words: Business readiness. The chart is about Organizational Change Management and Business readiness is the second phase listed in the risk management process.

I found Mise en état de l,entreprise, but I don't like this and I'm not quite sure this is correct. Change management is not my specialty field.

Thanks to all of you!
Marie-Josée Gravel
Canada
réactivité
Explanation:
ability to face any change successfully
Selected response from:

Jean-Edouard Etoke
Grading comment
Its short and probably the best for the chart I have, since there's not much space. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1réactivité
Jean-Edouard Etoke
4être prêt dans les affaires
narasimha
4état de préparation de l'entreprise
rousselures
3Prêt pour le changementxxxTA83


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business readiness
état de préparation de l'entreprise


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé comme traduction sur tous les sites bilingues du gouvernement du Canada et autres.

Bulletin de recherches - Rapport sur l'état de préparation au commerce électronique ... 100 des entreprises d'enseignement et de formation ayant répondu au ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/cet-ecf.nsf/fr/ok01764f.html

Un pourcentage vous indiquant le vraisemblable état de préparation de votre entreprise quant à cet aspect des affaires électroniques;
http://www.bdc.ca/consulting/default.asp?lang=fr&surveyID=2

· a score representing the apparent readiness of your firm with regard to that aspect of e-business;
http://www.bdc.ca/consulting/default.asp?lang=en&surveyID=2

rousselures
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business readiness
être prêt dans les affaires


Explanation:
In the organizational change management, a person should be capable of taking up of any responsibility assigned to him. He should be geared up to handle any situation. This calls for business readiness,wherein the person will be trained and will be ready to deal with any eventuality.

narasimha
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business readiness
Prêt pour le changement


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.splitrockconsulting.com/Business%20Readiness.htm
xxxTA83
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business readiness
réactivité


Explanation:
ability to face any change successfully

Example sentence(s):
  • Avec la mondialisation,seules les entreprises faisant preuve de réactivité seront susceptibles de maintenir leur part de marché.
Jean-Edouard Etoke
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Its short and probably the best for the chart I have, since there's not much space. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: Oui ça traduit bien le sentiment d'être toujors en état d'eveil, fin prêt
32 mins