KudoZ home » English to French » Management

to get points across

French translation: (n'arrive pas) à bien transmettre son message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get points across
French translation:(n'arrive pas) à bien transmettre son message
Entered by: Céline Débiton

17:56 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: to get points across
Context :
"COMMUNICATION
Rating : Below Expectations
Criteria :
• May use jargon and inappropriate language.
• Frequent negativity, impatience and/or inflexibility shown in communication style.
• Provides too much or too little detail.
• **Fails to get points across effectively. **
• May attempt to dominate proceedings.
• Does not listen and makes assumptions"

Je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas du fait d'être précis.
Céline Débiton
(n'arrive pas) à bien transmettre son message
Explanation:
get a point across = convaincre
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et merci à tous les autres !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(n'arrive pas) à bien transmettre son messagexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1ne parvient pas à faire passer son message de manière efficaceJock
3Manque de convictionLidija Lazic
3ne parvient pas à faire valoir son point de vue
achab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(n'arrive pas) à bien transmettre son message


Explanation:
get a point across = convaincre

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et merci à tous les autres !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: agree
9 mins

agree  jlthierry
13 mins

agree  BusterK
35 mins

agree  Thalassascorp
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui: "faire passer son message" a peut-être un plus de sève idiomatique
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne parvient pas à faire passer son message de manière efficace


Explanation:
Proposition peut-être plus idiomatique.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: "de manière efficace" me semble inutile , s'il passe il est déjà efficace...
16 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne parvient pas à faire valoir son point de vue


Explanation:
à se montrer convaincant...

achab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manque de conviction


Explanation:
car manque de reflexion ou de cohérence

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian