KudoZ home » English to French » Management

XXXXX is a class act by anyone’s standards.

French translation: xxxxx est un vrai professionnel dont le talent est reconnu de tous


14:26 Apr 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Praise
English term or phrase: XXXXX is a class act by anyone’s standards.
Compliment directed towards our out-going CEO (I could have left the name in as all of this is public domain - comes straight outta our annual report & accounts).
Of course I know what our Group chairman means, but does anyone have a neat, register-matched suggestion for the French version?

Many thanks...
Marc Glinert
French translation:xxxxx est un vrai professionnel dont le talent est reconnu de tous
Explanation:
idée de formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-06 19:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou DONT LE TALENT EST INCONTESTABLE
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks VIncent. I like the end, although I feel "vrai pro" may be underselling our man somewhat.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tout le monde s'accordera à dire que xxxxx est une personne exceptionnelleJerome Elhaik
4XX est une personne exceptionnelle à tous les points de vuewolmix
4xxxxx est un vrai professionnel dont le talent est reconnu de tousVincent SOUBRIE
3répond aux plus haut critères d'excellence...Najib Aloui


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxxx is a class act by anyone’s standards.
tout le monde s'accordera à dire que xxxxx est une personne exceptionnelle


Explanation:
here is a try ...

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
25 mins

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: la meilleure traduction selon moi
2 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxxx is a class act by anyone’s standards.
xxxxx est un vrai professionnel dont le talent est reconnu de tous


Explanation:
idée de formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-06 19:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou DONT LE TALENT EST INCONTESTABLE

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks VIncent. I like the end, although I feel "vrai pro" may be underselling our man somewhat.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxxxx is a class act by anyone’s standards.
répond aux plus haut critères d'excellence...


Explanation:
Pour coller un peu plus à la formulation de l'original

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxxx is a class act by anyone’s standards.
XX est une personne exceptionnelle à tous les points de vue


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench