KudoZ home » English to French » Management

holding open houses

French translation: organiser des (journées) portes ouvertes


13:36 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: holding open houses
Real Estate Activities include meeting with clients to visit properties, holding open houses, telephone calls, meetings, and to-do items
GILOU
France
French translation:organiser des (journées) portes ouvertes
Explanation:
Open house :
a time during which a school, institution, etc., is open to the public for exhibition or for some specific occasion.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/open house
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5organiser des (journées) portes ouvertes
Stéphanie Soudais
5assurer une permanence dans une maison témoin
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
3établir les horaires (ou jours) de visite d'une propriété (maison)Lidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organiser des (journées) portes ouvertes


Explanation:
Open house :
a time during which a school, institution, etc., is open to the public for exhibition or for some specific occasion.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/open house

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min

agree  Kari Foster
35 mins

agree  STL
36 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
1 hr

agree  bohy: Oui, mais "journées" est obligatoire, à mon avis. "Organiser des portes ouvertes" ne se dit pas. Par contre, "enfoncer des portes ouvertes"...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assurer une permanence dans une maison témoin


Explanation:
L'idée de maison témoin me semble bonne, si cet agent immobilier fait du neuf. En ancien, je ne connais pas le concept...


Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établir les horaires (ou jours) de visite d'une propriété (maison)


Explanation:
l'idée est d'avoir un agent immobilier présent dans une maison en vente (pas forcément neuve) afin de pouvoir accueillir les visiteurs (potentiels ou annoncés).
En France, ce n'est pas vraiment l'usage, en général on prend rendez-vous pour visiter une maison.


Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian