KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Forward or backward rotation

French translation: rotation vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forward or backward rotation
French translation:rotation vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière
Entered by: Anne Glacet

15:15 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: Forward or backward rotation
"Relevant shift patterns (eg by department, forward or backward rotation, mandatory?):"

Dernière phrase d'une partie consacrée au profil des employés de l'entreprise concernée...
De quel type de roulement (du personnel) s'agit-il ?
Anne Glacet
rotation vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière
Explanation:
It's about how rotation are done.

Forward is days-evenings-nights
Backward is nights-evenings-days

Forward is more common.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-26 17:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au lieu de roulement du personnel, on parle aussi de rotation des équipes (shift rotation).
Selected response from:

Laurent Boudias
Grading comment
Oui, vous avez parfaitement raison. Merci de m'avoir orientée vers cette notion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotation vers l'avant ou vers l'arrièreLaurent Boudias
3rotation vers une autre entité ou retour vers son entité d'origineGerardP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward or backward rotation
rotation vers une autre entité ou retour vers son entité d'origine


Explanation:
une possibilité, ou une idée de ce que je comprends de l'expression anglaise

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward or backward rotation
rotation vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière


Explanation:
It's about how rotation are done.

Forward is days-evenings-nights
Backward is nights-evenings-days

Forward is more common.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-26 17:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au lieu de roulement du personnel, on parle aussi de rotation des équipes (shift rotation).

Laurent Boudias
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, vous avez parfaitement raison. Merci de m'avoir orientée vers cette notion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron
10 hrs