KudoZ home » English to French » Management

wasted

French translation: usé/usagé


12:57 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / audit
English term or phrase: wasted
Environmental Efficiency
eg wasted utilities (air, steam, primary fuels) and raw materials

Contexte : évaluation des coûts dont l'efficacité environnementale représente un poste.

Gaspillage ???
Anne Glacet
French translation:usé/usagé
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

Michel AZARIA
France
Grading comment
Oui, j'ai opté pour cette traduction dans ce contexte. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3pertesBusterK
3 +1gaspillé, gâché
Francis MARC
3usé/usagé
Michel AZARIA
3dilapidé
Carole Paquis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pertes


Explanation:
une autre proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minute (2007-06-28 12:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déperditions... de fluides

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Cristina Serra
6 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaspillé, gâché


Explanation:
avec éventuel accord (fémini/pluriel)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dilapidé


Explanation:
variation sur le même thème...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usé/usagé


Explanation:
----

Michel AZARIA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Oui, j'ai opté pour cette traduction dans ce contexte. Merci !