KudoZ home » English to French » Management

across initiatives

French translation: applicables à toutes les initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across initiatives
French translation:applicables à toutes les initiatives

06:12 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Administration
English term or phrase: across initiatives
The Departmental Initiatives Working Group, with a strengthened mandate to assess current and proposed business initiatives, is responsible to promote understanding of the Department's major initiatives, and to achieve economies of scale by developing plans for common work packages across initiatives.
Charles
qui relient /s'appliquent à toute initiative/tout projet
Explanation:
I don't agree with 'par' as this would mean 'through' rather than across. Here the text is referring to economies of scale that can be acheived across the board, for several initiatives at the same time, common work packages that can be applied to many different initiatives instead of developing a plan for each and every project. The meaning is 'trans-initiative'.

Alternatively 'communs à toute initiative'.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Merci

Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui relient /s'appliquent à toute initiative/tout projet
5Q
4en considérant les initiatives
spencer
4par des initiativesxxxdreyfu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par des initiatives


Explanation:
ou par l'intermédiaire d'initiatives (plus lourd)

xxxdreyfu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en considérant les initiatives


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui relient /s'appliquent à toute initiative/tout projet


Explanation:
I don't agree with 'par' as this would mean 'through' rather than across. Here the text is referring to economies of scale that can be acheived across the board, for several initiatives at the same time, common work packages that can be applied to many different initiatives instead of developing a plan for each and every project. The meaning is 'trans-initiative'.

Alternatively 'communs à toute initiative'.

5Q
Grading comment
Merci

Charles