KudoZ home » English to French » Management

These legacy systems results in site specific...

French translation: système patrimonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy system
French translation:système patrimonial
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

19:00 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Implantation d'un nouveau progiciel
English term or phrase: These legacy systems results in site specific...
These legacy systems results in site specific management practices and decisions
Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
système patrimonial
Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- informatique

. anglais
. français
.
legacy system
système patrimonial n. m.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [Office de la langue française, 2002]
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
Oui, mais je vais laisser le choix au client entre système hérité (+ utilisé) et patrimonial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4système hérités
Christian Fournier
1 +1système patrimonial
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these legacy systems results in site specific...
système patrimonial


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- informatique

. anglais
. français
.
legacy system
système patrimonial n. m.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [Office de la langue française, 2002]

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oui, mais je vais laisser le choix au client entre système hérité (+ utilisé) et patrimonial
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen: Patrimonial est la bonne traduction!
3 hrs
  -> merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these legacy systems results in site specific...
système hérités


Explanation:
je vois beaucoup plus souvent hérité que patrimonial

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moi aussi......