KudoZ home » English to French » Management

APB16 step-up-value

French translation: la réévaluation effectuée en application de l'APB 16


19:26 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / INTERNAL CONTROL ASSESSMENT
English term or phrase: APB16 step-up-value
The APB16 step-up-value has been reviewed quarterly and the Corporate Office has been notified of any write-down.
Fabien Champême
Spain
French translation:la réévaluation effectuée en application de l'APB 16
Explanation:
L'APB 16 requiérait d'enregistrer les actifs et passifs de la société acquise pour leur juste valeur (ce qui est toujours le cas avec les normes actuelles). Ceci peut conduire par exemple à réévaluer les actifs par rapport à leur valeur comptable dans les livres de la société acquise. La différence est ce step-up, soit le montant de la réévaluation.

APB 16 §87
First, all identifiable assets acquired, either individually or by type, and liabilities assumed in a business combination, whether or not shown in the financial statements of the acquired company, should be assigned a portion of the cost of the acquired company, normally equal to their fair values at date of acquisition.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valeur conforme à la norme américaine APB 16 / valeur de la clause de step-up suivant la norme APB16
Alami
3la réévaluation effectuée en application de l'APB 16BusterK


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apb16 step-up-value
valeur conforme à la norme américaine APB 16 / valeur de la clause de step-up suivant la norme APB16


Explanation:
En US GAAP, la norme APB 16 (Accounting Principles Board Opinion No. 16, Business Combinations) applicable aux regroupements d'entreprises ayant eu lieu jusqu'au 30 juin 2001 stipule que le prix d'acquisition doit être réparti entre les éléments d'actif et de passif identifiables.
The "step-up" value equals the highest contract value on any contract anniversary date. Between anniversary dates, the "step-up" value is increased by purchase payments and reduced proportionally by withdrawals



Example sentence(s):
  • La norme APB (Accounting Principles Board, Comité des principes comptables) n°16 régit les regroupements d’entreprises
Alami
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci aussi Faycal.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apb16 step-up-value
la réévaluation effectuée en application de l'APB 16


Explanation:
L'APB 16 requiérait d'enregistrer les actifs et passifs de la société acquise pour leur juste valeur (ce qui est toujours le cas avec les normes actuelles). Ceci peut conduire par exemple à réévaluer les actifs par rapport à leur valeur comptable dans les livres de la société acquise. La différence est ce step-up, soit le montant de la réévaluation.

APB 16 §87
First, all identifiable assets acquired, either individually or by type, and liabilities assumed in a business combination, whether or not shown in the financial statements of the acquired company, should be assigned a portion of the cost of the acquired company, normally equal to their fair values at date of acquisition.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !