KudoZ home » English to French » Management

wich flows seamlessly...

French translation: qui circule librement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wich flows seamlessly...
French translation:qui circule librement
Entered by: Manon-Josée Caron

20:19 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: wich flows seamlessly...
...and one set of shared data which flows seamlessly between functional areas and sites.
Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
qui circule librement
Explanation:
Simple mais je crois que cela transmet bien l'idée.
Selected response from:

zlynx
Grading comment
Exactement...et merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui circule librementzlynx
4qui circulent sans heurtssneaky13
4en continu
Giuseppina Vecchia
4qui circule sans interruption/continuellement
Paola Caretta
4qui circulent sans obstacles
Adriana Penco
3qui circule/s'écoule régulièrement/sans incidents
Francis MARC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui circule/s'écoule régulièrement/sans incidents


Explanation:
circule si dans les 2 directions
s'écoule si communication descendante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: qui circule librement est ce que j'avais en tête


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't really quite capture the feeling of 'seamlessly'
1 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which flows seamlessly...
qui circulent sans obstacles


Explanation:
Une option.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui circule sans interruption/continuellement


Explanation:
une autre option

Paola Caretta
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui circule librement


Explanation:
Simple mais je crois que cela transmet bien l'idée.

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exactement...et merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exacrtement et merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
16 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui circulent sans heurts


Explanation:
.

sneaky13
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en continu


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais.
Comme par exemple: toute l'actualité en continu - information en continu
Ici, seamless = continu - continuité
Seamless ça veut dire aussi sans soudure, sans couture, mais ce n'est pas le cas ici ;)

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Si, si... c'est bien dans ce dernier sens 'sans faille / interruption / hic' — ça se passe inaperçu, quoi... / Oui, mais c'est pas forcément 'sans cesse / continuellement'
12 mins
  -> justement: mais une communication sans soudure, ça serais quand meme bizarre ;)) D'ailleurs, *en continu* ça veut bien dire *sans que les séparations ne soient perceptible*.