KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Plays

French translation: scénario


22:33 Oct 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Conglomérat
English term or phrase: Plays
It's about a conglomerate which has several product lines, several segments and several marketing ***plays***.

Comment traduiriez-vous "plays" ici. Scénarios ?

Merci de vos suggestions.
Michel A.
French translation:scénario
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.
Bonne chance
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'ai finalement retenu "scénario"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stratégiesMartin Dufresne
3 +1Cordes à son arcChristiane Allen
3 +1scénario
Louise Dupont
3lignes publicitaires
karim_benahmed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plays
lignes publicitaires


Explanation:
Une idée.
*S'ils ont plusieurs lignes deproduits, ils leur faut plusieurs lignes publicitaires.

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plays
stratégies


Explanation:
On a un bon exemple de cinq stratégies marketing classiques au http://marketingplaybook.com/the_5_marketing_plays.php


    Reference: http://marketingplaybook.com/the_5_marketing_plays.php
Martin Dufresne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
1 hr

agree  JulieM
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plays
scénario


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.
Bonne chance

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'ai finalement retenu "scénario"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr
  -> Merci!

neutral  Martin Dufresne: Charité bien ordonnée...
13 hrs
  -> Que voulez-vous dire?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plays
Cordes à son arc


Explanation:
« … et plusieurs cordes à son arc en matière de marketing… ». Une suggestion parmi d’autres !

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: Très bon comme suggestion
1 hr
  -> Merci Louise!