KudoZ home » English to French » Management

BS/CF Management Style

French translation: Business Services/Customer Focus


10:18 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / corporate management survey
English term or phrase: BS/CF Management Style
Engagement
Leadership Effectiveness
Strategy and Direction
Culture of innovation
BS/CF Management Style
Customer Focus
Competitiveness
Structure and Work processes
Safety and Environment
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:Business Services/Customer Focus
Explanation:
Just guessing here - the CF could be "customer focus" as mentioned elsewhere in the text.

This leads me to think that BS/CF could be the name of the business group/unit: Customer Focus could be either a project or the name of a unit within the Business Services (BS) Division or Group.

So BS/CF could be the style of management used/aspired to in this particular area of the organisation.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gestions de bilan/flux de trésorerietransmidi
2CF = customer focus
Theresa Scheid
1Business Services/Customer Focus
Ian Davies


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bs/cf management style
Business Services/Customer Focus


Explanation:
Just guessing here - the CF could be "customer focus" as mentioned elsewhere in the text.

This leads me to think that BS/CF could be the name of the business group/unit: Customer Focus could be either a project or the name of a unit within the Business Services (BS) Division or Group.

So BS/CF could be the style of management used/aspired to in this particular area of the organisation.

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bs/cf management style
CF = customer focus


Explanation:
Réutilisation d'un terme se trouvant déjà dans la liste... pour dire "gestion orientée clients"

Theresa Scheid
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bs/cf management style
Gestions de bilan/flux de trésorerie


Explanation:
"BS" stands for "Balance sheet"
"CF" stands for "Cash Flow"


    Reference: http://www.vanfm.com/page9.html
    Reference: http://www.solverusa.com/products/budgeting03.htm
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench