KudoZ home » English to French » Management

ship-to-line

French translation: livraison directe à l'unité de production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship-to-line
French translation:livraison directe à l'unité de production
Entered by: Laure Trads

15:56 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
English term or phrase: ship-to-line
A range of practical solutions, from electronic order management, rapid lead times, vendor managed inventory, ship-to-line...
Laure Trads
France
"ship to line" ou livraison directe à l'unité de production
Explanation:
"direct shipment to the production unit (Ship-to-line"
http://www.sascocd.com/sasco_services/value_add_serv/value.h...

"Toute notre organisation, réactive et flexible, est orientée client, du prototype à la grande série, jusqu'au mode de livraison (just in time, ship to stock, ship to line, kamban…)."
"
http://www.universoplastique.ch/zero-f.htm

On trouve le terme en français donc il n'est pas indispensable de traduire - par contre une petite note explicative entre parenthèses serait sans doute bienvenue...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"ship to line" ou livraison directe à l'unité de production
Florence B
4ship-to-linePhilippe Danjoux
4livraison en ligne
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"ship to line" ou livraison directe à l'unité de production


Explanation:
"direct shipment to the production unit (Ship-to-line"
http://www.sascocd.com/sasco_services/value_add_serv/value.h...

"Toute notre organisation, réactive et flexible, est orientée client, du prototype à la grande série, jusqu'au mode de livraison (just in time, ship to stock, ship to line, kamban…)."
"
http://www.universoplastique.ch/zero-f.htm

On trouve le terme en français donc il n'est pas indispensable de traduire - par contre une petite note explicative entre parenthèses serait sans doute bienvenue...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
18 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: That's it.
18 mins

agree  nordine
43 mins

agree  spencer
1 hr
  -> merci à tous

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livraison en ligne


Explanation:
It is delivered in the order it must be received.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship-to-line


Explanation:
I think you may choose not to translate this expression. i found it untranslated in the sites below.


    Reference: http://www.portofoostende.be/news/detail2.asp?idnr=102
    Reference: http://www.universoplastique.ch/zero-f.htm
Philippe Danjoux
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French