KudoZ home » English to French » Management

focused factory

French translation: l'usine qui nous intéresse, sur laquelle porte notre attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focused factory
French translation:l'usine qui nous intéresse, sur laquelle porte notre attention
Entered by: swanda

08:36 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / Lean management
English term or phrase: focused factory
A part of the introduction talks about this training being a part of the overall capability building of the entire ///focused factory/// and the leadership in the plant.

PowerPoint presentation dealing with "accountability process"

I do understand the meaning but can't seem to find the appropriate word for it.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
l'usine qui nous intéresse, sur laquelle porte notre attention
Explanation:
suggestion de formulation
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'usine qui nous intéresse, sur laquelle porte notre attention
swanda
4usine dédiée
Ian Davies
3usine ciblée
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usine ciblée


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'usine qui nous intéresse, sur laquelle porte notre attention


Explanation:
suggestion de formulation

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
29 mins
  -> merci Najib

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine dédiée


Explanation:
See web reference

Example sentence(s):
  • Visteon contribue à la production du Nissan Pathfinder à l’aide d’une nouvelle usine dédiée, à Barcelone

    Reference: http://www.visteon.com/europe/fr/newsroom/press/2005/050616_...
Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20