KudoZ home » English to French » Management

captives (owned or rented)

French translation: compagnies d'assurance captives (en pleine propriété ou en agence)


13:57 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Risk management
English term or phrase: captives (owned or rented)
Dans la phrase :
Risk transfer can include use of insurance, where payment of a premium allows any financial penalty to be borne by the insurer, including third-party liability and professional indemnity. Performance bonds, warranties and guarantees are also financial instruments for risk transfer. Some organisations may consider self-insurance or use of *captives (owned or rented)*.
Ihatetrados
French translation:compagnies d'assurance captives (en pleine propriété ou en agence)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2captives d'assurance
Martine Brault
4 +1compagnies d'assurance captives (en pleine propriété ou en agence)Christiane Allen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captives d'assurance


Explanation:
- Une captive d’assurance stricto sensu, ou captive d’assurance directe est une société filiale, créée par l’entreprise, qui va jouer le rôle d’un assureur traditionnel, en garantissant les risques uniquement supportés par l’entreprise. Elle perçoit des primes de la holding et verse des indemnités en cas de sinistres, conformément au schéma classique de l’assurance.



Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre contribution. Idéalement j'aurais voulu partager les points entre les deux réponses, toutes les deux justes, mais j'ai du faire un choix, l'autre réponse étant un peu plus complète. A une prochaine fois j'espère et merci encore.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
1 hr
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Krecoum: oui!!! (voir http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captive_d'assurance)
8 hrs
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compagnies d'assurance captives (en pleine propriété ou en agence)


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
58 mins
  -> Merci Philippe !