KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Members of the public

French translation: les particuliers


13:14 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / nominations
English term or phrase: Members of the public
Members of the public may submit nominations for public member positions on the XXX and YYY

Les membres du public ne me plaît guère...
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:les particuliers
Explanation:
Often what I find the other way round!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Me convient farpaitement !
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Le publicxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3toute personne
Robin Levey
5un ou une simple citoyen(ne)
gabuss
4les particuliers
Tony M
3le grand public
Expialidocious
3membres du public
Marie West


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members of the public
le grand public


Explanation:
une possibilité

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
members of the public
les particuliers


Explanation:
Often what I find the other way round!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Me convient farpaitement !
Merci Tony

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
members of the public
toute personne


Explanation:
One option ...

Toute personne a la possibilité ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
27 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
58 mins

agree  gabuss
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
members of the public
Le public


Explanation:
tout simplement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
5 mins

agree  swanda
25 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members of the public
membres du public


Explanation:
Le Sénat utilise cette expression.

Example sentence(s):
  • à l'article 4, elle définit les membres du public qui ont droit d'ester en justice :...
  • Suite à la publicité, les membres du public étaient invités à présenter leur candidature.

    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/ue/pac/E2431.html
    Reference: http://www.courdecassation.fr/internationale_br_5/britanno_i...
Marie West
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
members of the public
un ou une simple citoyen(ne)


Explanation:
Colins/Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 15:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire Collins/Robert

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8