KudoZ home » English to French » Management

joint stakeholders

French translation: groupe de parties prenantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint stakeholders
French translation:groupe de parties prenantes
Entered by: muloti

00:01 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Performance management
English term or phrase: joint stakeholders
The context is performance management (part of a training course for manager development).

The phrase is: Communicate Expectations
Agree performance expectations as joint stakeholders
muloti
United Kingdom
groupe de parties prenantes
Explanation:
A stakeholder (not to be confused with shareholder) is a person or institution who has some kind of interest in the matter at hand. 'Joint stakeholders' refers to several stakeholders with a common intererest, to be seen as a group.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4groupe d'intervenants
Jean Claude Aciman
4groupe de parties prenantes
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe de parties prenantes


Explanation:
A stakeholder (not to be confused with shareholder) is a person or institution who has some kind of interest in the matter at hand. 'Joint stakeholders' refers to several stakeholders with a common intererest, to be seen as a group.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ce groupe de parties prenantes comprend les fabricants de tous les secteurs de l'industrie, .....

    Reference: http://www.novethic.fr/novethic/site/guide/pop_glossaire.jsp...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe d'intervenants


Explanation:
dans des conférences, &c...

Jean Claude Aciman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench