KudoZ home » English to French » Management

turnover

French translation: roulement de personnel


21:36 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: turnover
Availability of skilled workers combined with low turnover – on job average 8 years in Ontario – 20 universities and 24 colleges produce a quality workforce - 19 colleges supply technologists and technicians in demand by the automotive industry
ti_beck
France
French translation:roulement de personnel
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Voir :

http://www.orhri.org/presse/fiche.aspx?f=45964
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
that's the idea. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14rotation du personnelxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1taux de renouvellement (du personnel)
bohy
5turnover (du personnel)
Juliette Scott
4roulement de personnel
Arnold007


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulement de personnel


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Voir :

http://www.orhri.org/presse/fiche.aspx?f=45964


Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
that's the idea. thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
rotation du personnel


Explanation:
niveau de la stabilité des emplois - ancienneté dans la maison

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
8 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: Oui. Faible taux de rotation (ou turnover en français).
18 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
32 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  SymS
5 hrs

agree  gilbertlu
8 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
9 hrs

agree  hirselina
11 hrs

agree  myrden
12 hrs

agree  1045
18 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, avec Béatrice: faible taux de rotation, faible turnover
21 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnover (du personnel)


Explanation:
I have heard SO many French managers using this word in this context. When they don't speak English well, they don't even know that it can also mean "chiffre d'affaires", but they know this one !!!

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1548362

44,300 Ghits (limiting to French only), the one above is just one example.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Girardeau: If I'm told this in a French context, I won't understand
1 day14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux de renouvellement (du personnel)


Explanation:
Grosso modo, cela correspond au nombre de personnes quittant l'entreprise et qu'il faut remplacer chaque année.
On pourrait aussi parler d'une faible mobilité externe.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: Tout à fait d'accord
22 hrs