KudoZ home » English to French » Management

map addressing

French translation: lecture de cartes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:map addressing
French translation:lecture de cartes
Entered by: France Mercier

14:36 Jul 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: map addressing
Specific training will be required in the areas of maintenance of the geocode (e.g., map addressing, boundary areas, and revision/addition to established developments); database management; installation of upgrades to the routing software; and management and administration of the student data uploads from the respective Boards.
France Mercier
Canada
lecture de cartes
Explanation:
Le mot adressage, en informatique, désigne l'action de pourvoir une information d’une adresse. Il s'appliquerait difficilement à la carte telle qu'évoquée dans l'extrait de texte.
Selected response from:

papifma
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!! Accepté par le client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adressage des cartes
GILOU
4lecture de cartespapifma
3fixer les attributs des cartes
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adressage des cartes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: L'adessage de carte fait bien partie du "geocoding" !
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
14 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture de cartes


Explanation:
Le mot adressage, en informatique, désigne l'action de pourvoir une information d’une adresse. Il s'appliquerait difficilement à la carte telle qu'évoquée dans l'extrait de texte.

papifma
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!! Accepté par le client.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixer les attributs des cartes


Explanation:
it seems that the attributes in this field correspond to address information...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English