KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Ph

French translation: oui, Ph.D


15:36 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Ph
(e.g.: Mr, Mrs, Mis, Dr, Ph...)

Mis = Miss je suppose et ce Ph ? Phd ?

C'est une chaîne (pas de contexte)
GILOU
France
French translation:oui, Ph.D
Explanation:
sauf qu'en français, on laisse tomber, à mon humble avis (ou alors, docteur ès xxxx).
Selected response from:

Francine Bogos
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oui, Ph.D
Francine Bogos
3 +3PrSerge F. Vidal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ph
Pr


Explanation:
I bet on a 'Pr' that went wrong (typo)

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel AZARIA: non, pas Ph. D ce n'est pas une civilité. Quand à Pr, j'aime mieux, il manquerait au moins (Pr)of.
4 hrs

agree  SJLD: not the only misspelling - Mis too for Miss - by the way PhD is Doctor of Philosophy not physics, although you can have a PhD in physics
9 hrs
  -> Ah, yes, of course. My mikstake. It has been a long night.

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ph
oui, Ph.D


Explanation:
sauf qu'en français, on laisse tomber, à mon humble avis (ou alors, docteur ès xxxx).

Francine Bogos
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Johnston
21 mins

agree  1045: Ph.D. en français et en anglais ... du moins ici, au Canada.
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 hrs

agree  swanda
17 hrs

agree  Thierry Renon: Je laisserais tomber aussi, en m'arrêtant à Dr avec les points de suspension, ça suffit ! Culturellement, ce n'est pas aussi "important" en France de préciser son niveau d'étude (même un petit peu prétentieux ?), surtout pour recevoir du courrier !
20 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry! Tout à fait d'accord! Je trouve cela très prétentieux.