KudoZ home » English to French » Management

in lieu of vacation time off

French translation: en remplacement de congés annuels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in lieu of vacation time off
French translation:en remplacement de congés annuels
Entered by: The Quill Pen

21:12 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: in lieu of vacation time off
Vacation pay cannot be taken in lieu of vacation time off.

Part of an employee manual
The Quill Pen
en remplacement de congés annuels
Explanation:
dans le domaine des relations de travail (ressources humaines) - contexte de l'administration publique fédérale
Selected response from:

Robert Aubut
Canada
Grading comment
J'aime bien votre tournure.. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aucun salaire ne sera payé en lieu et place des jours de congéSerge F. Vidal
4en remplacement de congés annuelsRobert Aubut
2Aucun salaire ne peut être payé à la place de congé pris.Gigi Yue


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aucun salaire ne peut être payé à la place de congé pris.


Explanation:
au lieu de/ à la place de/en guise de congé pris

Gigi Yue
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en remplacement de congés annuels


Explanation:
dans le domaine des relations de travail (ressources humaines) - contexte de l'administration publique fédérale

Example sentence(s):
  • Aucun salaire ne peut être perçu en remplacement de congés annuels.
Robert Aubut
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'aime bien votre tournure.. Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aucun salaire ne sera payé en lieu et place des jours de congé


Explanation:
SInce this is the etymology of the English expression, and works well in contractual language...

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8