KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Stumble the mumble

French translation: faire un semblant d'effort


11:24 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: Stumble the mumble
Leaders should act constistent with their words or at least "stumble the mumble"...

Can you help ?
Thanks
Sophie Borel
France
French translation:faire un semblant d'effort
Explanation:
Normalement "stumble the mumble" est associé à "walk the talk". Walk the talk= faire ce qu'on a dit
Stumble the mumble=bâcler la bafouille, ou faire maladroitement ce qu'on a exprimé de façon inélégante. En gros, un manager qui "stumbles the mumble" est moins bien que celui qui "walks the talk".
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mettre leurs actes en conformité avec leurs déclarations
MICHELS
3faire un semblant d'effort
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
glossairemattranslate

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumble the mumble
mettre leurs actes en conformité avec leurs déclarations


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: C'est la traduction de "walk the talk"
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stumble the mumble
faire un semblant d'effort


Explanation:
Normalement "stumble the mumble" est associé à "walk the talk". Walk the talk= faire ce qu'on a dit
Stumble the mumble=bâcler la bafouille, ou faire maladroitement ce qu'on a exprimé de façon inélégante. En gros, un manager qui "stumbles the mumble" est moins bien que celui qui "walks the talk".


Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci !




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: glossaire

Reference information:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-19 11:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1146363


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/business_commerc...
mattranslate
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31