KudoZ home » English to French » Management

stymieing

French translation: en empêchant


16:05 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / HR policies and management
English term or phrase: stymieing
Inflexible pay policies have constrained the MOS by stymieing otherwise feasible structuring and personnel development (some occupations were created for compensation purposes only)
xxxSyllab
French translation:en empêchant
Explanation:
en bloquant/en redant impossible...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en condamnant
Ouadoud
4en contrecarrant
GILOU
4en empêchantxxxCMJ_Trans
3en entravant
tekki
3être dans une impasseRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être dans une impasse


Explanation:
une politique rigide des salaires ont fait que

everything else came together nicely except for the inflexible pay policies which have "stymied" (stopped/blocked)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en contrecarrant


Explanation:
sens de to stymie

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en entravant


Explanation:
entrave une structuration par ailleurs possible.....

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en empêchant


Explanation:
en bloquant/en redant impossible...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en condamnant


Explanation:
au sens figuré

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench