KudoZ home » English to French » Management

best next moves

French translation: meilleur choix / actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best next moves
French translation:meilleur choix / actions

19:10 Jul 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: best next moves
Give your honest feedback about the employee’s best next moves relative to their aspirations.
France Mercier
Canada
meilleur choix / actions
Explanation:
all they are asking is what should the employee do next, what is his best choice as a career move.
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3meilleur choix / actions
John Garside
4 +1ci-dessous
lien
3les meilleures prochaines affectationsxxxESPARRON


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meilleur choix / actions


Explanation:
all they are asking is what should the employee do next, what is his best choice as a career move.

John Garside
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: meilleurS choix, meilleures décisions/actions/mesures/résolutions qu'ils adopteront ensuite.
5 hrs

agree  Baadshah: yes-its not the same as next best moves. here moves just means actions
1 day2 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les meilleures prochaines affectations


Explanation:


xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ils conseillent au manager de donner honnetement son avis lorsqu'un employe vient lui parler de ses aspirations professionnelles et de ce qu'il a l'intention de faire pour les realiser, c.a.d. de dire a l'employe s'il se trompe dans sa facon d'y parvenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-03 01:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce n\'est pas la traduction, c\'est l\'explication :D

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: wep, contourner ça aide souvent
2 days5 hrs