KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

work hardening steel bolts

French translation: boulons en acier écroui


19:45 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: work hardening steel bolts
Bonjour,
Je ne sais pas comment rendre work hardening.
J'ai trouvé le terme écrouis mais ne connaissant pas la métallurgie, je ne sais pas si cela s'applique ici.
boulons d'acier écroui? Je serais plutôt tentée d'inscrire boulons d'acier trempé... Un avis?
Marie-Andrée Roy
French translation:boulons en acier écroui
Explanation:
ce drvrait être théoriquement "work hardened" mais pour de l'acier c'est probablement écroui

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Rheology
  – Engineering Tests and Reliability
Domaine(s)
  – Rhéologie
  – Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie)
 
hardening Source CORRECT

shear hardening Source CORRECT

work hardening Source

strain hardening Source

stress hardening Source

durcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

rhéo-durcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

rhéodurcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC

CONT – Macey was the first to
recognize that a workable clay-water
mixture is deformed even by the
smallest forces and that this
deformation stiffens the mixture (shear
hardening). Source

OBS – The proliferation of terms in
English reflects the variety of theories
concerning this kind of hardening).
Source

DEF – Élévation du seuil de plasticité
par suite d'une action mécanique
antérieure. Source

OBS – En cas de confusion possible
avec des durcissements provenant
d'autres causes, on parlera de rhéo-
durcissement.

Domaine(s)
  – Tracks and Roadways (Rail)
Domaine(s)
  – Voies ferrées
 
work hardened metal Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

fatigued metal Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

métal écroui Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – (rail). Source

OBS – Term(s) officially approved by
CP Rail.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai opté pour votre réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COMMENT ONLY [NFG]
Tony M
4 -1oui vous avez raison !mchd
3boulons en acier écroui
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boulons en acier écroui


Explanation:
ce drvrait être théoriquement "work hardened" mais pour de l'acier c'est probablement écroui

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Rheology
  – Engineering Tests and Reliability
Domaine(s)
  – Rhéologie
  – Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie)
 
hardening Source CORRECT

shear hardening Source CORRECT

work hardening Source

strain hardening Source

stress hardening Source

durcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

rhéo-durcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

rhéodurcissement Source CORRECT,
MASC

CONT – Macey was the first to
recognize that a workable clay-water
mixture is deformed even by the
smallest forces and that this
deformation stiffens the mixture (shear
hardening). Source

OBS – The proliferation of terms in
English reflects the variety of theories
concerning this kind of hardening).
Source

DEF – Élévation du seuil de plasticité
par suite d'une action mécanique
antérieure. Source

OBS – En cas de confusion possible
avec des durcissements provenant
d'autres causes, on parlera de rhéo-
durcissement.

Domaine(s)
  – Tracks and Roadways (Rail)
Domaine(s)
  – Voies ferrées
 
work hardened metal Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

fatigued metal Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

métal écroui Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – (rail). Source

OBS – Term(s) officially approved by
CP Rail.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai opté pour votre réponse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oui vous avez raison !


Explanation:
c'est de l'acier trempé : boulon en acier trempé

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't believe so! // Please refer to my own 'answer' for fuller explanation of my concerns
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT ONLY [NFG]


Explanation:
'trempé' means 'hardened' or 'tempered', but specifically implies a HEAT treatment, which is not the same as 'work hardening' --- although GDT DOES list one example of "trempage en cours d'opération" for work hardening --- though I have to say I am somewhat dubious about this!

Do note that 'écroui' strictly speaking means 'work hardenED' --- i.e. it has already happened; 'work hardening' means that it is GOING to happen to this steel (but may not yet have done so) --- it's saying something about the quality of the steel. So the past participle may not be appropriate.

All the instances I found of 'w/hardenING' in GDT referred to the PROCESS ('écrouissage'), so I'm not quite sure what the equivalent ADJECTIVE would be: 'écrouissable' ????

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: hardening, c'est de la trempe pour de l'acier et cold working est de l'écrouissage d'acier ou d'alliage noble.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! As I udnerstand it, the 'trempe' is the difference between 'heat' hardened; but my real concern is over the past/future issue