KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

with efficient low energy operation

French translation: exploitation performante à faible consommation énergétique/d'énergie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:efficient low energy operation
French translation:exploitation performante à faible consommation énergétique/d'énergie
Entered by: xxxdf49f

16:42 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: with efficient low energy operation
The Water Treatment Plant at Zilina is designed to treat inflowing raw water for production.
The main consumer of treated water is the Paint Shop. For water treatment, Kia is using sets of filters and one of the largest Reverse Osmosis (RO) units installed in the Slovak republic.
This process can remove more than 99% of salts from an aqueous solution.
RO units ensure high quality processed water with efficient low energy operation, long lifetime and reliable service.
Krystrad
exploitation performante à faible consommation énergétique
Explanation:
juste une possibilité parmi d'autres...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-04 17:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. remarque ci-dessous:
consommation énergétique ou consommation d'énergie
comme on veut ...
les 2 expressions sont tout aussi correctes et employées couramment en France
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec un fonctionnement/procédé efficace à faible consommation d'énergie
Francis MARC
3exploitation performante à faible consommation énergétiquexxxdf49f


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec un fonctionnement/procédé efficace à faible consommation d'énergie


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation performante à faible consommation énergétique


Explanation:
juste une possibilité parmi d'autres...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-04 17:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. remarque ci-dessous:
consommation énergétique ou consommation d'énergie
comme on veut ...
les 2 expressions sont tout aussi correctes et employées couramment en France

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: ce n'est pas la consommation qui est énergétique - et consommation d'énergie est tellement plus français - parce que cela s'utilise beaucoup ne veut pas dire que c'est correct !
9 mins
  -> ?? consommation énergétique est parfaitement français et parfaitement correct en français et pas "moins" que "d'énergie"!!! :))