KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

is processed...

French translation: transformé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processed
French translation:transformé
Entered by: xxxPFB

21:10 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: is processed...
In Sri Lanka, the coconut’s fibrous husk, known as coir, is processed into a number of products that provide livelihoods for thousands of Sri Lankan. In Pathma’s family, the coir technique was
passed down from generation to generation. Since her childhood, she is manufacturing coir
products. Before tsunami, she had her own business in the coir industry, bringing additional
incomes to her family by selling her products. She was living with her husband, a bus conductor,
and her daughter in a clay house of a costal village, Mahawella, that was hardly struck by the
disaster. The tidal wave washed away her house, her coir machine and raw materials.
Afterwards, she and her family settled in her mother’s house for one year until being granted a new house in Malgampura.

J'aurais besoin de vos suggestions pour cette première phrase. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
est transformé
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5est transforméxxxPFB
4est transformée en divers produits
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
est transformé


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxxxkayamel
23 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
42 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
51 mins

agree  Shooting
20 hrs

agree  Michel AZARIA
1 day59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est transformée en divers produits


Explanation:
On dit transformation des aliments, du papier, des déchets, etc.

...divers produits ou en de nombreux produits dérivés.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench