KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

coir machine

French translation: métier à filer


21:25 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: coir machine
During the year spent in her mother’s house, Pathma was using the old coir machine of her mother and continued to manufacture coir products on a small scale. When she settled in Malgumpura, she brought the machine with her, but did not have the financial resources to invest in raw materials and to produce on a larger scale. Owing to the low wage of her husband, Pathma decided to apply for a loan to expand her business. With the loan of 20000 LKR, she invested in raw materials and quickly contributed to the increase of household incomes, by supplying shops of the area and the inhabitants of Malgampura.

Je vous demande une suggestion pour la première phrase. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:métier à filer
Explanation:
C'est un métier à filer, il est question des "fileuses de coir".
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4machine ou métier à filer (la fibre de coco)
wolfheart
4métier à filerAnne-Sophie Jubien


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métier à filer


Explanation:
C'est un métier à filer, il est question des "fileuses de coir".

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine ou métier à filer (la fibre de coco)


Explanation:

Au cours de l'année qu'elle passa dans la maison de sa mère, Pathma utilisait l'ancienne machine à filer de sa mère pour fabriquer des produits en fil de coco par petites quantités.


wolfheart
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24