KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

hoppers and buns

French translation: 'hoppers' et petit pains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoppers and buns
French translation:'hoppers' et petit pains
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

22:05 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: hoppers and buns
Livelihood expectations for the future
After the repayment of her first loan, Pathma would like to apply for a new loan, in order to open a small stall selling hoppers and buns, which would enable her to generate daily incomes, while
continuing her coir activities, based on a monthly business circle.
Thank you.
Caroline Ben Necib
'hoppers' et petit pains
Explanation:
Sri-Lankan 'hoppers' are described in the referenced web-page (penultimate para.):
"Some offered two Sri Lankan staples: the hopper, a bowl-shaped cross between bread and a pancake with eggs or honey inside, and the string hopper, a palm-sized nest of noodles for dipping in curries."

I suggest you leave it in English.

'Bun' is probably conventional English, meaning 'petit pain'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 23:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might try a search for 'hopper' and 'bun' here: http://www.lankalinksystems.com/cgi-bin/recipes/srilankan/bo...

Bon appetit!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3des mini-crèpes et des petits painsS Boucher
2'hoppers' et petit pains
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'hoppers' et petit pains


Explanation:
Sri-Lankan 'hoppers' are described in the referenced web-page (penultimate para.):
"Some offered two Sri Lankan staples: the hopper, a bowl-shaped cross between bread and a pancake with eggs or honey inside, and the string hopper, a palm-sized nest of noodles for dipping in curries."

I suggest you leave it in English.

'Bun' is probably conventional English, meaning 'petit pain'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 23:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might try a search for 'hopper' and 'bun' here: http://www.lankalinksystems.com/cgi-bin/recipes/srilankan/bo...

Bon appetit!


    Reference: http://www.thingsasian.com/stories-photos/2636
Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des mini-crèpes et des petits pains


Explanation:
Avec image !



    Reference: http://www.lankalibrary.com/Food/hoppers.htm
S Boucher
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench