KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

vast installed base

French translation: immense parc de machines installées


12:43 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Emballeuses et enrouleuses
English term or phrase: vast installed base
Due to its vast installed base, ... has acquired great experience in materials suitable for rollfed applications thus can offer valid advice to help the user with savings.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:immense parc de machines installées
Explanation:
machines peut-être à remplacer par le nom du matériel en question.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3immense parc de machines installéesJock
5importante base installéeIhatetrados
3 -1connaissances étendues
José Quinones
3 -1vaste (immense) siège implanté
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immense parc de machines installées


Explanation:
machines peut-être à remplacer par le nom du matériel en question.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: Oui, c'est le sens.
1 hr
  -> Merci Bohy.

agree  Roger McKeon: oui, mais j'aimerais mieux "vaste"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roger.

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vaste (immense) siège implanté


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-31 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

base peut être 'siège' ; à voir avec le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-31 13:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou site implanté....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not the intended meaning of 'base' here; it's like 'client base'
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
importante base installée


Explanation:
couramment rencontré en français, voir réf. Google


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&hl=fr&num=10&btnG=Recherch...
Ihatetrados
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connaissances étendues


Explanation:
une suggestion...qui cadre avec la suite de la phrase

je pense qu'il s'agit de connaissances théoriques qu'il a ensuite mis en application de façon pratique

en raison/grâce à ses connaissances étendues, il a acquis...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'base' here doesn't mean 'knowledge'
1 hr