KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

high-frequency welding equipment

French translation: matériel de soudage à haute fréquence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-frequency welding equipment
French translation:matériel de soudage à haute fréquence
Entered by: wolfheart

20:26 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Welding
English term or phrase: high-frequency welding equipment
Workers "were using high-frequency welding equipment" which emitted noise at an inaudible pitch. No further context.
siragui
matériel de soudage à haute fréquence
Explanation:
soudeuse à haute fréquence
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4matériel de soudage à haute fréquence
wolfheart
5installation/équipement pour le soudage par haute fréquenceyanadeni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation/équipement pour le soudage par haute fréquence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-31 20:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appareil aussi...

yanadeni
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matériel de soudage à haute fréquence


Explanation:
soudeuse à haute fréquence

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: pour "soudeuse" HF
30 mins

agree  mchd
41 mins

agree  FX Fraipont: soudage haute fréquence
2 hrs

agree  florence metzger
9 hrs