KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

a manufacturing executive in London

French translation: chef de fabrication


20:31 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: a manufacturing executive in London
A generally acceptable translation less awkward than "un cadre de l’industrie manufacturière londonienne" would be welcome. No more precise information on the job title.
siragui
French translation:chef de fabrication
Explanation:
...DG de la production
Selected response from:

yanadeni
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directeur de fabrication
FX Fraipont
3 +1chef de fabricationyanadeni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a manufacturing executive in london
chef de fabrication


Explanation:
...DG de la production

yanadeni
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a manufacturing executive in london
directeur de fabrication


Explanation:
DIRECTEUR DE FABRICATION H/F - CDI, Référence : PGPI540466. Oise - 60. Continental, aujourd'hui l'un des 3 premiers équipementiers mondiaux automobile, ...
http://www.nordjob.com/.../clients/offres_chartees/offre_cha...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270