KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

cradle to cradle

French translation: berceau à berceau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle to cradle
French translation:berceau à berceau
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:57 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / continuous improvement program
English term or phrase: cradle to cradle
XXXX also introduced its latest development,
the world’s first cradle to cradle CarbonNeutral building

Il existe une certification C2C (cradle to cradle) http://www.wipo.int/wipo_magazine/fr/2007/02/article_0002.ht...
la plupart des textes utilisent l'expression anglaise - j'ai trouvé aussi :
de la source à la source

J'ai pensé à : du début à la fin de sa vie (son utilisation?) puisqu'on ne parle pas ici de produit "vivant" mais de peinture pour l'acier

Note: c'est pour le marché de France (donc l'anglais est plus acceptable, mais quand même ;-)
DocteurPC
Canada
berceau à berceau
Explanation:
Unless it is used as a name, it appears to be directly translated.

Cradle to Cradle is a phrase coined by Walter R. Stahel in the 1970s and popularized by William McDonough and Michael Braungart in their 2002 book Cradle to Cradle: Remaking the Way We Make Things. This framework seeks to create production techniques that are not just efficient but are essentially waste free. In cradle to cradle production all material inputs and outputs are seen either as technical or biological nutrients. Technical nutrients can be recycled or reused with no loss of quality and biological nutrients composted or consumed. By contrast cradle to grave refers to a company taking responsibility for the disposal of goods it has produced, but not necessarily putting products’ constituent components back into service.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cradle_to_cradle

Berceau à berceau – Contrairement à l’habitude de concevoir des produits consommables du berceau à la tombe, l’approche de berceau à berceau conçoit un avenir où les produits de consommation sont tellement efficaces qu’ils sont utilisés à l’infini ou qu’ils bénéficient à la terre en étant jetés (c.-à-d. des espadrilles compostables). En termes d’action , les militants de l’approche de berceau à berceau devraient travailler pour comprendre le cycle de vie complexe des produits qu’ils consomment en se posant les questions « qui, quoi, où, quand et comment » pour être en mesure de faire les choix durables les plus appropriés.
http://www.otesha.ca/Être le changement/issues/glossaire de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-01-17 05:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, DocteurPC, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
malgré tous les agrees, c'est le choix du client
merci à vous deux (et aux commentateurs)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entièrement, de bout en bout
Valérie Lapotre
4 +1berceau à berceau
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entièrement, de bout en bout


Explanation:

C'est ainsi que je le traduis, exactement dans le même contexte (carbone neutre)

De bout en bout de la chaîne...

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
11 mins
  -> Merci Michel

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Marion Hallouet
12 hrs

agree  Alain Berton
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berceau à berceau


Explanation:
Unless it is used as a name, it appears to be directly translated.

Cradle to Cradle is a phrase coined by Walter R. Stahel in the 1970s and popularized by William McDonough and Michael Braungart in their 2002 book Cradle to Cradle: Remaking the Way We Make Things. This framework seeks to create production techniques that are not just efficient but are essentially waste free. In cradle to cradle production all material inputs and outputs are seen either as technical or biological nutrients. Technical nutrients can be recycled or reused with no loss of quality and biological nutrients composted or consumed. By contrast cradle to grave refers to a company taking responsibility for the disposal of goods it has produced, but not necessarily putting products’ constituent components back into service.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cradle_to_cradle

Berceau à berceau – Contrairement à l’habitude de concevoir des produits consommables du berceau à la tombe, l’approche de berceau à berceau conçoit un avenir où les produits de consommation sont tellement efficaces qu’ils sont utilisés à l’infini ou qu’ils bénéficient à la terre en étant jetés (c.-à-d. des espadrilles compostables). En termes d’action , les militants de l’approche de berceau à berceau devraient travailler pour comprendre le cycle de vie complexe des produits qu’ils consomment en se posant les questions « qui, quoi, où, quand et comment » pour être en mesure de faire les choix durables les plus appropriés.
http://www.otesha.ca/Être le changement/issues/glossaire de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-01-17 05:27:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, DocteurPC, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
malgré tous les agrees, c'est le choix du client
merci à vous deux (et aux commentateurs)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar: This seems fitting
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, helene123 :-)