KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

qualified

French translation: qualifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified
French translation:qualifier
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

15:07 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: qualified
More than six major customers already qualified the XXX and their own products.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
qualifier
Explanation:
ça se dit
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4qualifier
GILOU
3evaluerzaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualifier


Explanation:
ça se dit

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: oui, ou approuver
16 mins

agree  Genestelle: qualifier dans le sens sélectionner comme étant la solution
39 mins

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
42 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluer


Explanation:
Could be in this instance as a comparison is inferred between XXX and the customer's product.
Needs more context.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench