KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

production scale

French translation: échelle de production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:production scale
French translation:échelle de production
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

17:12 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / semiconductors
English term or phrase: production scale
The wafer requirement is huge once move up the production scale.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
échelle de production
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 17:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"3. Minimisation des coûts ... output. Par exemple il suffira de multiplier l\'échelle de production
ainsi que les coûts par 75 pour multiplier l\'output par 100. ...
beagle.montesquieu.u-bordeaux.fr/ yildi/micro1/node5.html

\"[PDF] Exercices - Module 3 1) Considérez la fonction de production ...
... b. Trouvez la fonction de coût marginal. c. À quelle quantité la
firme atteint-elle son échelle de production efficace minimum ? ...
www.jpgervais.eac.ulaval.ca/mp_ex_3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-11 17:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be
once WE move up the production scale
once movING up the production scale
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Moved up TO (the) production scalezaphod
3 +1échelle de production
jemo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échelle de production


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 17:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"3. Minimisation des coûts ... output. Par exemple il suffira de multiplier l\'échelle de production
ainsi que les coûts par 75 pour multiplier l\'output par 100. ...
beagle.montesquieu.u-bordeaux.fr/ yildi/micro1/node5.html

\"[PDF] Exercices - Module 3 1) Considérez la fonction de production ...
... b. Trouvez la fonction de coût marginal. c. À quelle quantité la
firme atteint-elle son échelle de production efficace minimum ? ...
www.jpgervais.eac.ulaval.ca/mp_ex_3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-11 17:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be
once WE move up the production scale
once movING up the production scale

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Moved up TO (the) production scale


Explanation:
Only way it makes sense. As produciton increases, so do wafer requirements.

I agree with Echelle de production. Just wanted my 0.02 Euros worth

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle Bouchet: Il s'agit de l'échelle au sens de la taille : les exigences augmentent au fur et à mesure que la taille diminue (réduction d'échelle)
12 hrs
  -> Read it again, THat's waht I said. I took out the article