ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Garden variety solution

French translation: solution anodines


13:06 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Garden variety solution
Description d'une solution CRM (Gestion de la relation client)

Leverage current investments
Integrate with disparate enterprise information systems (Mainframe Systems, ERP, CRM, OSS)
Deliver context-relevant customer and business information: accounts, contact information, current offers, products, order status, interaction history
Fit with your business and technology direction
Adapt to your business processes and policies
Not the ‘Garden Variety’ solution
Support industry standards and trends: leverage trained resources
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:solution anodines
Explanation:
Un "garden variety" est une variété de plante pour les jardins domestiques.

On les trouve, donc, dans tous les jardins *et* elles sont faciles à faire pousser.

"not your garden variety solution = "c'est pas une solution ordinaire"
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solution anodinescheungmo
4 +2solution passe-partoutDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solution anodines


Explanation:
Un "garden variety" est une variété de plante pour les jardins domestiques.

On les trouve, donc, dans tous les jardins *et* elles sont faciles à faire pousser.

"not your garden variety solution = "c'est pas une solution ordinaire"

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
16 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS: or "solution banal" or "ordinaire"
13 hrs

agree  Jan Duinstra: or " solution standard"
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solution passe-partout


Explanation:
= general purpose solution

it works for everyone, but is therefore tailored to suit no one in particular.
If you buy pansy seeds, you want to know the colour, precocity, etc. "Garden variety" the "passe-partout" pansy, any colour, any size.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
58 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs