KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

bridge pin puller

French translation: tire-pointes de chevalet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge pin puller
French translation:tire-pointes de chevalet
Entered by: Steven Geller

23:19 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bridge pin puller
A “bridge pin puller” is a notch in one part of the string winder which is used to remove the pins which hold one end of the guitar strings in place in the guitar bridge.)
herrmann
tire-pointes de chevalet / extracteur de pointes de chevalet
Explanation:
1. Bridge pin

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique LGDT gives...

bridge pin pointe de chevalet n. f.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com

2. Puller tool

Termium gives...

Anglais :Outillage à main
Outillage industriel
Aérotechnique et maintenance

puller s CORRECT

puller tool s

DEF - An instrument or device for pulling or extracting something .... s
EX - Detach main landing gear actuating cylinder to gain access to its upper attach fitting. Remove fitting ... (use puller). s

Français :Outillage à main
Outillage industriel
Aérotechnique et maintenance

extracteur s CORRECT,MASC



DEF - Appareil destiné à l'extraction (d'un corps). s
DEF - Outil destiné à extraire l'une de l'autre deux pièces emmanchées à force (roulement ou pignon sur un arbre, tambour de frein, etc.). (L'extracteur, accroché par des griffes à la pièce extérieure, prend appui sur l'extrémité de la pièce intérieure, dont il est progressivement écarté par l'action d'une vis ou d'un vérin.) s
OBS - extracteur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude









Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci Steven!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tire-pointes de chevalet / extracteur de pointes de chevalet
Steven Geller
3 +1chasse-goupille/pointe de chevalet
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Le chevalet
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Le chevalet


Explanation:
none



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOuld be convenient to have under your eyes a photography of a classical guitar.
Le chevalet is at the other end of the guitar : this is the place where the strings are attached : i.e at the opposite side of the Clefs d\'accord

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Term "chevalet" refers to 'bridge" as per illustration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: chevalet = bridge but the term "bridge pin puller" is the tool used to pull the bridge pins out : http://www.internationalluthiers.com/guitarparts.php
34 mins
  -> merci pour l URL - ai pensé qu'il ne s'agissait pas de l'outil mais de l'objet meme - voir questions précédentes du demandeur. Mais vous avez certainement raison.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Term "chevalet" refers to 'bridge" as per illustration.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasse-goupille/pointe de chevalet


Explanation:
The term "bridge pin", refers to the pins in the bridge which hold in the strings of a folk, accoustic or electric guitar (steel strings). The nylon strings on classical or Spanish guitars are treaded through and wound round holes in the "sillet de chevalet", the term for which I used to know in English and cannot for the life of me recall. I'll check that out in a second.

What interests you though is that the "brigde pin puller" which is a small flat tool (a flat fork-shaped thing) used to pull the pins out to release the string being removed.

Here's a photo of one :

http://www.internationalluthiers.com/guitarparts.php

Guitar Bridge Pin Puller

A convenient tool, which can be carried on your key chain or in your case, that makes bridge pin removing easy fast and won't harm your bridge.

For harpsichords, "bridge pins" are called "pointes de chevalet", in guiatrsn they would appear to be known as "goupille", cf :

http://www.guitar-online.com/Guitare1/h29.htm (Voir figure II)

My suggested term is a home grown creation, a composite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Steven\'s comment in mind, \"tire-goupille de chevalet\" makes more sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, Cheungmo\'s suggestion for \"tire-goupille\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ou "tire-goupille"
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right - TIRE goupille

disagree  Steven Geller: chasse means "punch" -- Termium gives "pin punch" for chasse-goupille. This is a "pulling tool" not a "punching tool".
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you have a point - tire-goupille

agree  zaphod: You're right. Chasse can also mean "get rid of".
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tire-pointes de chevalet / extracteur de pointes de chevalet


Explanation:
1. Bridge pin

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique LGDT gives...

bridge pin pointe de chevalet n. f.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com

2. Puller tool

Termium gives...

Anglais :Outillage à main
Outillage industriel
Aérotechnique et maintenance

puller s CORRECT

puller tool s

DEF - An instrument or device for pulling or extracting something .... s
EX - Detach main landing gear actuating cylinder to gain access to its upper attach fitting. Remove fitting ... (use puller). s

Français :Outillage à main
Outillage industriel
Aérotechnique et maintenance

extracteur s CORRECT,MASC



DEF - Appareil destiné à l'extraction (d'un corps). s
DEF - Outil destiné à extraire l'une de l'autre deux pièces emmanchées à force (roulement ou pignon sur un arbre, tambour de frein, etc.). (L'extracteur, accroché par des griffes à la pièce extérieure, prend appui sur l'extrémité de la pièce intérieure, dont il est progressivement écarté par l'action d'une vis ou d'un vérin.) s
OBS - extracteur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude











Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci Steven!