KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Buffet style

French translation: un ensemble de modules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffet style
French translation:un ensemble de modules
Entered by: DPolice

15:28 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Training on a new program
English term or phrase: Buffet style
The training package is intended as a ‘buffet style’ set of components to be selectively used across all business channels.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent être
Explanation:
utilisés sélectivement
Modules is a vogue word for any part or component of a training programme.
A buffet allows people to choose what they want to eat just as when you order "à la carte" in a restaurant.
"A la carte " is often used with exactly the same figurative meaning in phrases like; "baccalauréat à la carte"
(with a lot of options).
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci, cela rend bien l'idée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en libre serviceStephanie Bachelay
4un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent êtreDPolice


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent être


Explanation:
utilisés sélectivement
Modules is a vogue word for any part or component of a training programme.
A buffet allows people to choose what they want to eat just as when you order "à la carte" in a restaurant.
"A la carte " is often used with exactly the same figurative meaning in phrases like; "baccalauréat à la carte"
(with a lot of options).

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci, cela rend bien l'idée!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en libre service


Explanation:
I think that suits better the context in that the training can include a variety of components and one can choose freely the ones better suited to their needs.
That's how I understand it HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24